Football data desk · season 2026/27
Updated 29 Oct 2026, 07:07 UTC
Serie A
FrosinonevsLecce
Scheduled
Serie A
FiorentinavsAtalanta
Scheduled
All matches →

Sesko out until January and United's striker gap

MatchData · 2026-10-29
A centre-forward in a red shirt holding the ball up as two defenders close in

Manchester United expect Benjamin Sesko to be out until at least January with a shin injury, the BBC reported on Wednesday. The 23-year-old Slovenia striker has not played since the Carabao Cup defeat by Brighton on 16 September, when he was substituted in the 66th minute, and the club has not announced a return date.

The injury is an impact problem rather than shin splints, according to reports, and it required multiple tests before the cause was established. It is the same complaint that cost him all of pre-season and flared up against Liverpool in May, when he missed the final three Premier League matches of last season. For a player signed from RB Leipzig for 73.7 million pounds in August 2025, the pattern is now the story: 38 appearances, 14 goals and one assist in more than a year.

What the injury actually is

The distinction matters. Shin splints are a load injury, treated with rest and a gradual return. An impact injury to the same area is a contact problem, harder to manage because it depends on how the leg absorbs a challenge rather than on how many kilometres the player runs. United's medical staff have reportedly been cautious because the injury has recurred twice in fourteen months, and because a striker's shin takes direct contact every time he shields the ball.

Sesko scored twice this season, against Everton in the league and Sabah FK in the Champions League, and spoke after the European match about his relief at finally being pain free. That relief lasted a few weeks. Under the reported timescale he will miss the following run of matches, with no return date announced:

  • Premier League fixtures against Liverpool and Arsenal
  • At least three Champions League matches
  • The entire December programme, including the busy holiday period

Why one striker changes the shape

United do not have another orthodox number nine. That sentence explains most of the season. Without Sesko, the team has played with a false nine or with a winger through the middle, and both options change the way the side presses, the way it defends set pieces and the way it holds the ball up under pressure. A team that cannot keep the ball in the opposition half defends more often, and United have defended more often than almost anyone.

The numbers support the eye. United have scored ten goals in eight league games, which is respectable, but they have conceded thirteen and won once. The problem is not finishing but the volume of defending a missing focal striker creates.

The record behind the slump

United are sixteenth with seven points from eight matches. Their only league win came against Ipswich on 30 August, and they have not won in any competition since 10 September. Last week they lost 4-1 at Como in the Champions League, and on Sunday they lost 3-0 at home to Bournemouth. After the Como match, captain Bruno Fernandes criticised the manager's tactics; he was an unused substitute against Bournemouth, and the pair reportedly held clear-the-air talks at the training ground on Tuesday.

Michael Carrick was widely expected to be dismissed after the Bournemouth defeat. He was not, and he will take charge against Chelsea on Saturday at 12:30 GMT. The decision buys time rather than solving anything: the fixture list does not soften, and the squad does not change until January.

The bottom of the table

The clubs around United are not separated by much, which is both the comfort and the danger. The table below uses the ESPN standings data behind our Premier League table page.

PosClubPWDLGFGAPts
14Tottenham Hotspur82338109
15Fulham82248108
16Manchester United814310137
17Crystal Palace82159197
18Nottingham Forest81346106
19Coventry City82066156
20Sunderland81256145

Four draws are what keep United above the line. A team that draws half its games survives; a team that turns two of those draws into defeats does not. The margin between sixteenth and twentieth is two points, and the next four fixtures include Chelsea, Liverpool and Arsenal.

January: buy, loan or wait

The January window is nine weeks away, and the club has not indicated whether it will move for a forward. The case for doing so is obvious: without Sesko, the side has no one to play through the middle, and the fixture list in December and January is the most demanding part of the season. The case against is equally obvious: a short-term signing on high wages is how clubs end up with a squad that cannot be rebuilt.

A loan with an option is the likely compromise, and it is the option most clubs in United's position take. The market for available strikers in January is thin, and prices are inflated by exactly the desperation that United would be bringing to the table. The alternative is to wait, protect the goal difference, and accept that this season is about the bottom half rather than the top.

What to watch on Saturday

Chelsea are fifth with thirteen points and have just lost a penalty shootout to Liverpool, so they are not in perfect health either. The match will show whether the clear-the-air talks changed anything: whether Fernandes starts, whether United press higher, whether the team can hold the ball for more than three passes in the opposition half. None of that requires Sesko. All of it is harder without him.

Our Premier League page carries the table and the weekend fixtures, and the betting guide explains how the market prices a team in United's position before a match like this one.