Football data desk · season 2026/27
Updated 26 Oct 2026, 06:51 UTC
LaLiga
SevillavsOsasuna
Scheduled
Ligue 1
Paris Saint-GermainvsLyon
Scheduled
All matches →

Palace's flat afternoon leaves Sage exposed

MatchData · 2026-10-26
A manager in a dark coat gesturing from the edge of the technical area

Crystal Palace lost 0-2 at home to Newcastle United on Sunday, and the afternoon ended with the loudest noise at Selhurst Park coming from the stands rather than the pitch. Palace had seven points from seven league games in the Premier League before kick-off. They still have seven points, and the conversation around their manager has changed.

Newcastle scored through Osula and a second goal that the visiting supporters celebrated with the away end half empty of doubt. Palace's second half drew the strongest criticism, and Pierre Sage afterwards spoke about a period of the game he described as 15 minutes his side missed.

What the scoreline says

A home defeat without a goal is the least ambiguous result in football. It removes the arguments about luck, about a deflection, about a goalkeeper having the game of his life. Palace created little that suggested a comeback, and Newcastle's win was built on the simple thing that Palace could not do: turn territory into shots and shots into goals.

The match also confirmed a pattern. Palace have scored nine goals in seven league games and conceded seventeen, the worst defensive record in the bottom half of the table before the weekend. A team with that profile needs its home matches to be controlled and narrow. Sunday's was neither.

Newcastle did not need to be elaborate. They appeared content to defend the middle, wait for Palace to push numbers forward, and attack the space behind the full backs. It is the oldest plan in the division and it worked because the home side had no answer to it once the first goal went in. Palace's shape became longer, the gaps between midfield and defence wider, and the second goal arrived with the game already stretched.

Sage and the missing quarter of an hour

Sage's own account afterwards focused on a short spell rather than the whole performance. He regretted what he called a missed 15 minutes, the period in which the game moved away from his side. Managers often reach for that framing after a defeat, because it suggests the problem is concentration rather than structure. The distinction matters for what happens next.

The crowd's reaction was reported as turning on the manager during the second half. That is not a verdict on his work, but it is a signal about patience. Palace have won two of eight league games, and the fixtures ahead do not offer an obvious run of easy afternoons. The club has not confirmed any change in the manager's position, and no decision has been announced.

The table around them

The bottom of the table before the weekend explains why the pressure arrived so quickly. Palace were 14th on seven points, level with Manchester United and two clear of the relegation places. A single defeat was always going to move them closer to the line, and the league table now makes grim reading for a side that has conceded more than two goals a game on average.

PosTeamPWDLGFGAPts
13Manchester United714210107
14Crystal Palace72149177
15Bournemouth71339136
16Tottenham71336106
17Coventry City72056146
18Fulham71247105
19Nottingham Forest7124595
20Sunderland71156144

The gap between 14th and 18th was two points, and it has narrowed further after the weekend's results. Sunderland stayed bottom on four points after a goalless draw with Leeds, ending a losing run without ending their position. That is the company Palace are keeping, and it is why a home defeat carries more weight than the scoreline alone.

Newcastle's side of the afternoon

Newcastle arrived 11th on eight points with ten goals scored and fourteen conceded, a record that suggested a mid-table side rather than a threat. They left with eleven points and the sort of away win that settles a dressing room. Osula's goal was the first, and the second gave the scoreline a shape that matched the balance of play.

For Newcastle the result is a platform. For Palace it is a data point in a run that is starting to look like a trend. Both clubs are in the same part of the table, separated by four points before kick-off and seven after it, which is the sort of swing that makes a season feel different in October than it did in August.

What Palace can actually control

  • Set piece defending, which has been the weakest part of a leaky record.
  • The first 15 minutes after half time, the period Sage identified as decisive.
  • Shot volume at home, where the crowd needs something to respond to.

None of those fixes requires a new squad. They require training ground work and a manager who can convince a group that the season is not already defined by eight games. Palace's goal difference is minus eight, the worst in the bottom half, and that number is the clearest measure of what has gone wrong.

The next questions

The immediate question is whether the club treats Sunday as a bad afternoon or as evidence. The club has not confirmed any change, and Sage is expected to prepare the side for the next fixture. The wider question is whether a squad built to be hard to beat can rediscover that identity before the table becomes uncomfortable rather than merely tight.

Palace's season is not over in October. But the margin for error at Selhurst Park has shrunk, and the next home match will be played in a different atmosphere than the last one. The upcoming fixtures list offers no easy reset, which is precisely why the next two performances matter more than the table currently suggests.

What happens next will be judged on results rather than on explanations. Sage has a squad that has already shown it can compete in patches. The task is to turn those patches into ninety minutes, starting with the defensive basics that have been missing since the opening weeks.